top of page

Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy statement is for this website www.raidmedia.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. We are committed to respecting your privacy and recognize your need to protect the personally identifiable information that you may share with us on this website.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website, and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores, and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Whenever we make a change, we will post the updated policy on this page. That way users can stay informed of our information collection policies. Accordingly, we recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our updated policies.

The Law

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, billing and to contact you.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.raidmedia.co.uk including your name, address, email address, phone numbers, and IP addresses. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter any competition or promotion and if you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us via this website, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

    • Details of your visits to our site including, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

  • If you become a customer then we’ll need to collect and store required personal data about you for the legitimate interests of running the company, providing you with our products and services, and accountancy.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience, understand how the website performs, and analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

Like most, online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. This data helps us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

 The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and more efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used on our website.

   Cookie Description

  _ga

The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.

  _gat

This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rates and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

  _gid

Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.

  _GRECAPTCHA

This cookie is set by Google. In addition to certain standard Google cookies, reCAPTCHA sets a necessary cookie (_GRECAPTCHA) when executed for the purpose of providing its risk analysis.

 

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site (if applicable), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

How do we use your data?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with products and services

  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you and/or to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us

  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query

  • To administer accounts, process payments, and keep track of billing and payments

  • To send you important newsletters from time to time

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us that we feel may interest you

  • To notify you about changes to our services and prices

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners via any form do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested with their own consent. Your personal information is always kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018 & GDPR. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure direct form for the email submission process but advise users using any such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk and consent.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission to opt-in was granted when submitting any form to the email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website may operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can self subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to opt in but do so at their own discretion and consent. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior agreement and consent with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 & GDPR. No personal details are passed on to any unauthorized third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 & GDPR, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address which can be found on our contact page.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information may be used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program that may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computer hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate in are customs to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs e.g https://raidmedia.co.uk/privacy-policy to shorturl.at/hpzIL

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or terms and conditions of membership and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us with the contact details on our website.

Retention Periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have canceled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Resources & Further Information

bottom of page